Missing a Chapter: Insufficiency of Expert Deposition Testimony in Medical Malpractice Litigation
[…] Furthermore, the Appellate Court of Illinois held plaintiff’s claim that the anesthesiologist acted negligently in not allowing Lena to undergo surgery under general anesthesia was medical in nature and therefore, could not proceed as an ordinary negligence claim.[18]

 

The Takeaway

Litigants must comply with statutory provisions or run the risk of the dismissal of their claim. 735 ILCS 5/2-622 is a threshold pleading requirement mandating the submission of a health professional’s report “[i]n any action in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice.”[19] The Cherkassky court articulated the specific exception for when a “622-report” in not required: