Update: Colorado’s Damages Caps Have Officially Increased for the First Time in 12 Years
[…] The cap calculated and certified remains at $279,370. See Adjusted Limitation on Damages Certificate – Construction Defects Certificate,

https://www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/info_center/files/cert_const.pdf.

[5] C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5(3)(a); see also Adjusted Limitation on Damages Certificate, https://www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/info_center/files/damages_new.pdf.

[6] C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5(2)(b).

[7] C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5(3)(b); see also Adjusted Limitation on Damages Certificate, https://www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/info_center/files/damages_new.pdf.

[8] C.R.S. § 13-21-102.5(2)(a).

[9] However, this damages cap does not apply if the death at issue occurred as the result of a “felonious killing,” which is defined under the Colorado Probate Code at C.R.S. § 15-11-803(1)(b).  A felonious killing, “except as provided in subsection (7) [of C.R.S. § 15-11-803] is the killing of the decedent by any individual who, as a result thereof, is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or enters a plea of nolo contendere to the crime of murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter,” as the crimes are defined in C.R.S. § 18-3-102 to C.R.S. § 18-3-104.

[10] C.R.S. § 13-21-203(1); see also Adjusted Limitation on Damages Certificate, https://www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/info_center/files/damages_new.pdf.

[11] C.R.S. § 13-21-203(1)(a).