Since Decedent is Deceased, Who Brings a Claim?
[…] This is governed by California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P”) § 377.20. This article will focus on survival actions.
A survival cause of action is a separate and distinct cause of action that belonged to the decedent before death, but by statute survives the event. The survival statue provides for the post-death enforcement of a cause of action on a decedent’s behalf. As such, the damages for a survival cause of action are limited to those sustained by the decedent or incurred before the decedent’s death.
Since Decedent is Deceased, Who Brings a Claim?
C.C.P § 377.30 provides: A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceedings passes to the decedent’s successor in interest…and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representation, or if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest. The person who seeks to commence an action as the decedent’s successor in interest must execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury stating, among other things, that no other person has a superior right to commence the action.