Since Decedent is Deceased, Who Brings a Claim?
[…] C.C.P. § 377.32. Specifically, the representative must file a copy of a death certificate together with an affidavit or declaration stating all of the following:
- The decedent’s name. (C.C.P. § 377.32(a)(1))
- The date and place of death. (C.C.P. § 377.32(a)(2))
- “No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.” (C.C.P. § 377.32(a)(3).)
- If the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing distribution of the cause of action to the successor in interest. (C.C..P § 377.32(a)(4).)
- Either of the following, as appropriate, with supporting facts:
- “The affiant or declarant is the decedent’s successor in interest… and succeeds to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.” (C.C.P. § 377.32(a)(5)(A).)
OR
-
- “The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor in interest…with respect to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.” (C.C.P. § 377.32(a)(5)(B).)
- “No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.” (C.C.P. § 377.32(a)(6).)
- “The affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.” (C.C.P. § 377.32(a)(7).)
Damages Recoverable in a Survival Action
A personal injury claim “surviving” to the estate does not have the same value it would have had if decedent had lived.