Proud to Announce We Are Mansfield Rule Certified 2023–2024 Learn More
[…] On appeal, the Fifth District Court of Appeal reversed, holding that, in this case the plaintiff’s requests went to the ultimate issues in the case rather than relevant facts.  Moreover, the issues were hotly contested at trial as evidenced by the contradictory testimony of the plaintiff and the defendant.  In the view of the appellate court, awarding attorney’s fees under those circumstances would render 1.380(c) a prevailing party fee provision rather than an exception to the rule that individual parties bear their own fees.

 

[1] Section 316.066(4) provides: Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a rash and any statement made by such a person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting.  Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal . . . The results of breath, urine, and blood tests administered as provided in s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 are not confidential and shall be admissible into evidence.

[2] Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.280(b)(1)

[3] Id.

Keep Reading

More by this author