Case Background
[…] - Whether the Court of Appeals erred in concluding the statute of limitations for a personal representative to file a survival action under C.R.S. 13-80-112 is two years from the date of death rather than two years from the date of the incident as required under C.R.S. §§ 13-20-101(2)[xiii] and 13-80-108(1).
Xcel Energy and the City of Grand Junction’s Argument
Xcel Energy and the City of Grand Junction have centered their defense on a strict interpretation of C.R.S. § 13-81-103(1)(b), which states, “[I]f the person under disability dies before the termination of his disability and before the expiration of the period of limitation in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and the right is one which survives to the executor or administrator of a decedent, such executor or administrator shall take action within one year after the death of such person under disability.”[xiv] Xcel Energy and the City of Grand Junction argued this provision unequivocally establishes a one-year deadline for filing survival actions when a person under a disability, like Danielle Nicola, passes away.