Casino Vaccine, No Problem? Nevada Court to Decide
[…] If the plaintiff is successful, employers may want to brace for an onslaught of similar suits. If Aria prevails, employers should remain aware of any similar issues with employees, but there will at least be precedent available that will help employers if a suit arises.

 

 

 

Keep Reading

More by this author

Sources


 

[i] Plaintiff’s Complaint at ¶17.

[ii] Plaintiff’s Complaint at ¶19.

[iii] Plaintiff’s Complaint at ¶38.

[iv] Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 613.330 (West) provides protections against religious discrimination as follows:

 

[It] is an unlawful employment practice for an employer:

 

(a) To fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any person, or otherwise to discriminate against any person with respect to the person’s compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability or national origin;

 

(b) To limit, segregate or classify an employee in a way which would deprive or tend to deprive the employee of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his or her status as an employee, because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability or national origin[.]

[v]Defendant Aria Resort & Casino, LLC’s Motion to Dismiss Counts II and IV of Plaintiff’s Complaint. In filing the now-pending Motion to Dismiss, Aria asserts that the timeframe to respond to the entire complaint is suspended. See footnote no. 1.

[vi] Peterson v.