California Case Law Update
[…] Defendants responded to plaintiff’s Complaint with an Answer advancing thirty-eight affirmative defenses. Nearly one-third of defendants’ affirmative defenses cite individual statutory sections of California’s Government Claims Act, Government Code section 810, et seq. (the “Act”). Generally speaking, the Act immunizes public entities and their employees from tort liability unless specifically authorized by the Act.

Defendants’ affirmative defenses cite seventeen individual sections of the Act. Of note, the affirmative defenses do not explicitly cite section 850.4 of the Act, which provides: “Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or, except as provided in Article 1 . . .  for any injury caused in fighting fires.” Notwithstanding, one of defendants’ affirmative defenses contains a catchall reference the Act as a whole.

Come the time of trial, defendants filed a motion for nonsuit at the close of plaintiff’s opening statement. The basis for this motion?