When is a Washington Cyclist Considered a Pedestrian?
[…] The trial court ruled Travelers did not breach contract by denying coverage, and the Court of Appeals agreed.  The Washington Supreme Court granted review.

Mr. McLaughlin’s policy defined “insured” as follows:

“Insured” as used in this Coverage Section means:

  1. You or any “resident relative”:
    1. While “occupying”; or
    2. As a pedestrian when struck by a motor vehicle designed for use mainly on public roads or a trailer of any type.

Washington code, RCW 48.22.005(11), defines “pedestrian” for purposes of casualty insurance in Washington as follows: “‘Pedestrian’ means a natural person not occupying a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320.”  RCW 46.04.320 defines a motor vehicle as “every vehicle which is self-propelled…” Mr. McLaughlin was not occupying a motor vehicle, as his bicycle was not a self-propelled vehicle.  Therefore, under Washington law, he was a pedestrian.