When is a Washington Cyclist Considered a Pedestrian?
[…] McLaughlin was not occupying a motor vehicle, as his bicycle was not a self-propelled vehicle.  Therefore, under Washington law, he was a pedestrian.  Additionally, RCW 48.22.005 provides express language explaining, “[t]he definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter” and apply “[u]nless the context clearly requires otherwise.”

The court analyzed RCW 47.04.010(23), which defines “pedestrian” as excluding bicyclists.  This subsection defines “pedestrian” as “[a]ny person afoot or who is using a wheelchair, power wheelchair…, or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other than a bicycle.”  However, this definition is found under “Public Highways and Transportation.”  Further, RCW 47.04.010(23) begins with the following limitation: “The following words and phrases, wherever used in this title, shall have the meaning as in this section ascribed to them, unless where used the context thereof shall clearly indicate to the contrary or unless otherwise defined in the chapter of which they are a part.”

The court believed application of RCW 48.22.005(11) was proper, as it unified with Washington’s strong public policy in favor of the full compensation of medical benefits for victims of road accidents.