Background
[…] Landlord petitioned the Washington Supreme Court for review, and the court granted the same.
The Washington Supreme Court first analyzed whether landlord had the ability to terminate the lease early without cause. The lease was interpreted under contract law, and the court looked to the plain language and the intent of the parties. The court held landlord had the ability to terminate without cause upon written notice 180 days prior to the termination date under Article 1 of the lease agreement. As such, the lease ended on August 17, 2018.
Next, the court analyzed whether RCW 59.12.030(1) permitted the unlawful detainer action. RCW 59.12.030(1) provides a tenant becomes liable for unlawful detainer when they are in possession of the premises “after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her.” The court read the contract and the statute together and found the action was permitted stating: “[a]ny other conclusion would violate the plain language construction of both.” The Court of Appeals decision was reversed.
Conclusion