Truckers, Use Your Breaks! A Collision at the Intersection of Federal Law, Commercial Drivers and California Breaks
[…] Compared to federal safety regulations, California law allows commercial truck drivers to take more breaks, at greater frequency with less flexibility of when the break occurs.

The purpose of the FMCSA is to issue regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety as it relates to the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984. The agency prescribes regulations that contain “minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles.”[vii]  The Act specifically gives the Secretary the express power to preempt State law. 49 U.S.C. § 31141 states in relevant part, “A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced…..To carry out this duty, ‘[t]he Secretary shall review State laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety.’”