Proud to Announce We Are Mansfield Rule Certified 2023–2024 Learn More
[…] See Nevada Ass ‘n Services, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial District Court, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 94, 338 P.3d 1250, 1252 (2014). Nevada does recognize some exceptions to the voluntary payment doctrine, such as coercion, duress, or imminent loss of property.

The HOA argued even if it overcharged Prem, Prem voluntarily paid the amount so Prem cannot now try and recover the overpayment amount. The HOA also argued there were no exceptions to the doctrine at play in this case. Prem countered by suggesting under Nevada law, a homeowner cannot waive its right to sue an HOA for a violation of NRS 116; therefore, a defendant is precluded from asserting the voluntary payment doctrine as a defense.  NRS 116.1104 states: “Except as expressly provided in this chapter, the provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived.” Furthermore, NRS 116.4117 states a homeowner may sue an HOA for a violation of NRS 116. Prem also argued common law defenses were barred by the language of the statute.