You Can Sue the Insurer, but Not the Employee Adjuster
[…] The trial court granted dismissal of claims against Smith under 12(b)(6). Keodalah appealed.

The Court of Appeal analyzed (1) whether IFCA creates a private cause of action for violation of a regulation; (2) whether an individual insurance adjuster may be liable for bad faith; and (3) whether an individual insurance adjuster may be liable for violation of the CPA. The Court of Appeal ruled against Keodalah on his IFCA claim and reversed the trial court’s CR 12(b)(6) dismissal. Smith filed a petition for review.

Bad Faith

The court focused on the statutory duty it found in RCW 48.01.030, which provides:

The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.

The court used the three prong test articulated in Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wn.2d 912, 784 P.2d 1258 (1990), to analyze the statute.