The Introduction
[…] Co. v. Bright, 89 S.W.3d 602 (Tex. 2002), Coastal Marine Serv. of Tex., Inc. v. Lawrence, 988 S.W.2d 223, 225–26 (Tex. 1999); Oxy USA WTP, LP v. Bringas, et al., No. 01-22-00373-CV, — S.W.3d —-, 2024 WL 3349088, at * (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] July 9, 2024).
[2] Oxy USA WTP, LP v. Bringas, et al., No. 01-22-00373-CV, — S.W.3d —-, 2024 WL 3349088 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] July 9, 2024, no pet.).
[3] Oxy USA WTP, LP, 2024 WL 3349088, at *10.
[4] Oxy USA WTP, LP, 2024 WL 3349088, at *7.
[5] Oxy USA WTP, LP, 2024 WL 3349088, at *2.
[6] Texas Health & Safety Code § 752.003(b) provides:
(b) A person, firm, corporation, or association may not begin the work, activity, or function under this section until the person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for the work, activity, or function and the owner or operator, or both, of the high voltage overhead line have negotiated a satisfactory mutual arrangement to provide temporary de-energization and grounding, temporary relocation or raising of the line, or temporary mechanical barriers to separate and prevent contact between the line and the material or equipment or the person performing the work, activity, or function.
[7] Oxy USA WTP, LP, 2024 WL 3349088, at *3.
[8] Oxy USA WTP, LP, 2024 WL 3349088, at *7.
[9] Oxy USA WTP, LP, 2024 WL 3349088, at *7 (quoting Wood v. Phonoscope, Ltd., No. 01-00-01054-CV, 2004 WL 1172900, at *4 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] May 27, 2024, no pet.)(mem op.); and Corpus v.