What is Medical Lien Factoring and Why Does it Matter?
[…] Colorado trial courts have historically been split on a courtroom-by-courtroom basis regarding whether medical factoring companies’ invoices fall under the collateral source rule.  Courts that have held these agreements fall outside of the collateral source rule’s purview typically find the benefits conferred by such companies are not contemplated by the collateral source rule.  However, the Colorado legislature recently enacted a statute confirming the inadmissibility of amounts paid and eliminating the post-verdict offset in cases involving medical lien factoring entities.[vii]  C.R.S. § 38-27.5-103, entitled: Assignment of Health-Care Provider Liens – Not Admissible as Evidence, states in pertinent part as follows:

(2) any amount paid by an assignee of a health-care provider lien for the assignment, the fact of the assignment, and the terms of the assignment are not discoverable or admissible as evidence in any civil action or claim that the injured person asserts against third parties or under an uninsured or underinsured motorist insurance policy for any purpose, including as evidence of the reasonable value of a health-care provider’s services.

(3) An injured person treated on a health-care provider lien basis may not seek to recover, as the cost of medical services or treatment, more than the health-care provider’s usual and customary billed charges.

(4) Amounts awarded for medical bills subject to a health-care provider lien shall not be subject to offset or reduction in any post-verdict proceeding under section 13-21-111.6.[viii]

Alas, in December 2021, the Colorado Supreme Court decided Ronquillo v.