Decedent’s estate (“plaintiff”) subsequently filed a complaint for wrongful death.[ix] “Defendants an
[…] Decedent’s estate (“plaintiff”) subsequently filed a complaint for wrongful death.[ix] “Defendants and the A-1 defendants filed motions for summary judgment asserting N.J.S.A. 39:6(a)-4.5(a) barred plaintiff’s claim.”[x] The lower court granted summary judgment as to the A-1 defendants, but denied defendants’ motion for summary judgment.[xi] Notably, the lower court concluded decedent was not physically “operating” his vehicle at the time of the second accident for the purposes of N.J.S.A 39:6A-4.5(a).[xii]
Analysis
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides that:
“Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage…shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.”[xiii]