Semantic Changes Do Not Allow Class Action Claims To Circumvent Need Jurisdiction
[…] After the district court’s denial of its second motion to dismiss, Southern Highlands filed a writ of mandamus[1] with the Nevada Supreme Court, requesting the Court to order the district court to dismiss all of the plaintiffs’ claims in its amended complaint. On November 10, 2014, the Court issued its opinion.[2] The Court determined that some, but not all, of the claims should be dismissed. Referencing NRS 38.310, the Court reiterated, “if an action involves ascertaining the meaning of the language in the CC&Rs or ‘bylaws, rules or regulations,’ the action is within the scope of NRS 38.310’s mediation and arbitration requirement.” If such claims have not been arbitrated or mediated by NRED before being filed in district court, “[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions” of NRS 38.310.

In reaching its holding, the Nevada Supreme Court explained “the CC&Rs may establish which assessments and charges an association is authorized to impose and which imposed assessments and charges form the basis of the lien.