Semantic Changes Do Not Allow Class Action Claims To Circumvent Need Jurisdiction
[…] On the other hand, the plaintiffs may argue the statute of limitations was tolled by the appellate court’s order, the doctrine of equitable tolling, or some other Nevada savings statute. However, this is a whole other topic for another article at another time.

[1] A writ of mandamus is a petition that compels a person holding an office (such as a judge) to take action that the law requires based on his office. See NRS 34.160 (“The writ may be issued by the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, a district court or a judge of the district court, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station…”).

[2] See  S. Highlands Cmty. Ass’n v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State ex rel. Cty. of Clark, No. 61940, 2014 WL 5840129 (Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Petitions for Writs of Mandamus or Prohibition, November 10, 2014).

Download or Print Article Here

Keep Reading