The Construction Defect Is Not Always the Contractor’s Fault, Right? Why Not Look at the Building Products Too?
[…] Oregon’s product liability statute requires a plaintiff to commence his or her lawsuit for property damage no later than two years after discovery of the defect, or when they reasonably should have discoveredthe product defect caused the damage.  Further, the product liability statute contains a statute of repose such that an action for product liability damages must be commenced no more than ten years from the date on which the product was first purchased, or before the expiration of the applicable statute of repose in the state where the product was manufactured, whichever is later. ORS 30.905(2).

More specifically ORS 30.905 states:

(1) Subject to the limitation imposed by subsection (2) of this section, a product liability civil action for personal injury or property damage must be commenced not later than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the personal injury or property damage and the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the product, or the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the conduct of the defendant.

(2) A product liability civil action for personal injury or property damage must be commenced before the later of:

(a) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption; or