Stop Burning Your Core! Ensure Your Gym Rats Leave With Contracts
[…] Stop Burning Your Core! Ensure Your Gym Rats Leave With Contracts

California’s Health Studio Services Act applies to all contracts for services between a consumer and gym.[1] (Civil Code §1812.82 et seq.)  “Any contract for health studio services which does not comply with the applicable provisions of this title shall be void and unenforceable as contrary to public policy.” (Civil Code §1812.91.)

Courts have found a gym agreement’s waiver of liability void and unenforceable if the gym did not provide the member with a copy of the contract.

Prior to January 1, 2017, Civil Code section 1812.82 provided:

“A copy of the written contract shall be given to the customer at the time he signs the contract.”

Despite this provision, it was relatively easy for consumers to create a triable issue of fact in opposing a gym defendant’s motion for summary judgment by providing a declaration simply stating he or she was not provided a copy of the contract.